Good racing analysis starts with a question and a defined measurement. This lab makes the arithmetic visible: the same result can produce different conclusions when you change the denominator, select a different sample or confuse one quantity with another.
The examples below use historical records and show our calculations separately from the source inputs. They are tools for checking a comparison, not live standings or predictions. Source records and methods were checked for this edition on 5 November 2026.
Each example shows its inputs, calculation and limitations. Use the column buttons to sort a table, filter its rows, or download its CSV. The initial table contains the complete example; filtering changes the visible rows only.
2023: a points lead and a share are different measures
Period: Final 2023 Formula 1 Constructors’ Championship
The points table can answer several questions, depending on the denominator. Here, share means a team’s points divided by the sum of every team’s final points. It does not mean the percentage of the maximum points that team could have won.
Inputs and calculations
| Team | Points | Share of all teams’ points (%) | Gap to leader (points) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Red Bull Racing Honda RBPT | 860 | 34.99 | 0 |
| Mercedes | 409 | 16.64 | 451 |
| Ferrari | 406 | 16.52 | 454 |
| McLaren Mercedes | 302 | 12.29 | 558 |
| Aston Martin Aramco Mercedes | 280 | 11.39 | 580 |
| Alpine Renault | 120 | 4.88 | 740 |
| Williams Mercedes | 28 | 1.14 | 832 |
| AlphaTauri Honda RBPT | 25 | 1.02 | 835 |
| Alfa Romeo Ferrari | 16 | 0.65 | 844 |
| Haas Ferrari | 12 | 0.49 | 848 |
How to interpret it
The denominator is 2,458 points. Red Bull’s 860 represents 34.99% of that total. Its lead over Mercedes is 451 points, while its advantage over Mercedes and Ferrari combined is 45. Those are three different comparisons, even though all use the same standings.
Limits of the comparison
A final points table combines outcomes across a season. It cannot isolate car performance, driver contribution, reliability, penalties or strategy. Sprint points are included in the championship total. Changes to the scoring rules make raw totals unsuitable for comparing different eras.
Evidence: Formula 1: final 2023 team standings
1988: why the denominator changes the story
Period: Final 1988 Formula 1 Constructors’ Championship
Apply the same share-of-awarded-points calculation to a different season. This creates a consistent arithmetic definition without pretending the competitive conditions were equivalent.
Inputs and calculations
| Team | Points | Share of all teams’ points (%) | Gap to leader (points) |
|---|---|---|---|
| McLaren Honda | 199 | 49.75 | 0 |
| Ferrari | 65 | 16.25 | 134 |
| Benetton Ford | 39 | 9.75 | 160 |
| Arrows Megatron | 23 | 5.75 | 176 |
| Lotus Honda | 23 | 5.75 | 176 |
| March Judd | 22 | 5.5 | 177 |
| Williams Judd | 20 | 5 | 179 |
| Tyrrell Ford | 5 | 1.25 | 194 |
| Rial Ford | 3 | 0.75 | 196 |
| Minardi Ford | 1 | 0.25 | 198 |
How to interpret it
The ten team totals sum to 400. McLaren’s 199 points represent 49.75% of that sum; its gap to Ferrari is 134 points. The percentage is a share of the final table, not a win rate, a share of distance led or a score against a theoretical maximum.
Limits of the comparison
Do not treat a higher share as a complete ranking of the greatest teams. Field size, the distribution of competitive cars, scoring rules and the calendar affect the comparison. The calculation describes this particular table and nothing more.
Evidence: Formula 1: final 1988 team standings
Schumacher: compare wins per start, not just wins
Period: 2002 and 2004 Formula 1 Grand Prix seasons
A longer season provides more opportunities to win. Divide wins by starts before comparing the two selected seasons, then distinguish a percentage-point difference from a relative percentage increase.
Inputs and calculations
| Season | Grand Prix starts | Wins | Wins per start (%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | 17 | 11 | 64.71 |
| 2004 | 18 | 13 | 72.22 |
How to interpret it
Eleven wins from 17 starts give 64.71%; thirteen from 18 give 72.22%. The difference is 7.52 percentage points. The relative increase is 11.62%, calculated by dividing the difference in rates by the earlier rate. Calling these two figures interchangeable would be an error.
Limits of the comparison
These are two selected Ferrari seasons, not a career-wide sample or a prediction. Race outcomes do not separate the driver from the car, team or opposition. Every Grand Prix start counts in the denominator, including a race not finished. Sprint races are outside this historical sample.
Evidence: Formula 1: Schumacher’s 2002 results · Formula 1: Schumacher’s 2004 results
Circuit elevation: range is not total climbing
Period: Historical circuit figures published by Formula 1 on 21 October 2016
Subtracting a circuit’s lowest elevation from its highest produces a range. It does not add every climb on a lap, identify the steepest gradient, or measure a circuit’s altitude above sea level.
Inputs and calculations
| Circuit | Highest-to-lowest range (metres) | Range as a share of Spa (%) |
|---|---|---|
| Spa-Francorchamps | 102.2 | 100 |
| Red Bull Ring | 63.5 | 62.13 |
| Interlagos | 43 | 42.07 |
| Monaco | 42 | 41.1 |
| Suzuka | 40.4 | 39.53 |
| Hungaroring | 34.7 | 33.95 |
| Circuit of the Americas | 30.9 | 30.23 |
| Barcelona | 29.6 | 28.96 |
| Baku | 26.8 | 26.22 |
| Sepang | 22 | 21.53 |
| Bahrain | 16.9 | 16.54 |
| Monza | 12.8 | 12.52 |
| Silverstone | 11.3 | 11.06 |
| Yas Marina | 10.7 | 10.47 |
| Shanghai | 7.4 | 7.24 |
| Marina Bay | 5.3 | 5.19 |
| Circuit Gilles-Villeneuve | 5.2 | 5.09 |
| Hockenheim | 4.3 | 4.21 |
| Mexico City | 2.8 | 2.74 |
| Albert Park | 2.6 | 2.54 |
| Sochi | 1.9 | 1.86 |
How to interpret it
The median of these 21 values is 16.9 metres. Spa’s range is 1.61 times the Red Bull Ring’s. Two entries exceed 50 metres. Those calculations describe the recorded sample; they do not establish how much climbing a car completes or how difficult a lap is.
Limits of the comparison
This is a dated 2016 comparison, not the current calendar or a fresh survey. Track configurations and measurement methods may differ. Normalising to Spa only changes the scale: it does not make the underlying measurements more precise or turn elevation into a performance rating.
Evidence: Formula 1: historical circuit elevation comparison, 2016
Use the evidence responsibly
Always carry the period, unit and limitation alongside a number when you quote it. A calculated percentage should not be presented as an official championship statistic unless the relevant organiser publishes it that way. Downloaded CSV files contain the full input table for the selected example.
If you find a data or calculation error, send the example name, disputed value and supporting evidence to info@wrongapex.com. Our editorial standards and corrections policy explains the approach to updates.
